Privacy Policy

 

What we collect:

 

Online: We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password and communications).

 

In the Clinic: We collect and use personal health information to provide our services and we are a health information custodian as defined in the Personal Health Information Protection Act of Ontario.  We will provide you with more information in the clinic and you may be asked to sign a consent form related to the health care services that you seek.  The consent form may set out expectations for you to comply with as well as the description of what you may expect from us.

Personal Information:

 

Health clinics located in Ontario must comply with the Personal Health Information Protection Act of Ontario.  You have certain rights under this law.

 

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with health care services.  Your personal information is also called personal health information under the laws applicable to our clinic since we collect and use it for the purpose of providing you with health-related services.

 

On our website, you may enter information using our online contact form or by scheduling an appointment online that is relevant to your request for an appointment with our physicians. 

 

We recommend that you share through the website only the information that is relevant to scheduling an appointment.  However, if you provide us with personal health information through our online forms, we will treat that information as confidential in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Our website also provides you with a referral form that is to be faxed to our office.  If you choose to use email instead, please see the comments below about email security (in the section called “Security”).

 

We use the information that you provide through this website to assess the need for an appointment and to schedule an appointment with you, and as consented to for treatment purposes.  That information is part of your file in our clinic and any further use or disclosure of that information will be as set out in this privacy policy.

 

We use the information collected in our clinic for the purpose of providing health care services to you and for publishing statistics that will not identify you but that we hope will contribute to the knowledge of the use of medical cannabis. For some purposes, such as patient care, we may rely on your implied consent. 

 

It is important that decisions involving your personal information are based upon accurate and timely information.  Once you have scheduled a visit, we rely on you to disclose all material information and to inform us of any relevant changes, so please bring all material information with you to your clinic visit.

 

Disclosure and Retention:

 

We may provide personal information to health care providers acting on your behalf, based on the understanding that they are also bound by law and ethics to protect your privacy.

We may disclose the information collected in our clinic for research ethics board approved research purposes. In such cases, researchers must seek consent and research ethics approval as required by law.

We do not sell patient lists or other personal information to third parties. We may disclose your personal information as consented by you, or for fulfilling our routine obligations and/or practice management, such as; on an as needed basis to our consultants and suppliers for them to provide their services to us and on the understanding that they abide by our privacy policy.  All disclosures by us will only be as permitted or required by law.

We will retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we describe and once your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed. It is typical that records of personal health information are kept for a period of ten years after the last clinic visit or, for some research files, twenty-five years after completion of the research.

 

Security:

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;

  • restricted file access to personal information;

  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access; and

  • internal password and security policies.

 

We use various hosting, database and communications providers and services.  Certain providers and services, such as email, are not 100% secure or they may have data hosted outside of Canada where the laws pertaining to data privacy and security are different. Your use of our website or of other media, such as email, with us constitutes your consent to the risk associated with use of these media. If you have a concern about the security of transferring personal or confidential information, please notify us so that we can determine with you the most appropriate way to transfer information.

 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  If you want more information about Wix.com’s privacy policy, see: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.  Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

 

Modifications to this Policy:

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you may see what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Access to Your Information:

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at [contact@sclinic.ca] or send us mail to: 2200 Fairview St., Suite 202, Burlington, Ontario, L7R 4H9.  Please do not send personal information (such as the description of what to access or correct) by email.

More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to fees.

 

If, after contacting us, you feel that your concerns have not been addressed to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC) (https://www.ipc.on.ca/) at info@ipc.on.ca or by mail to: 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, ON M4W 1A8. The IPC website cautions you “Do not send personal information by e-mail”.
 

Breach Notifications:

 

If there is any unauthorized use or breach of privacy related to your personal information, we have obligations to notify you and to make reports to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.  We will comply with our legal requirements.

 

Terms and Conditions

 

These terms and conditions (“Terms”) are a legally binding agreement.  In order to use our website, you must be at least the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction (in Ontario, that is 19 years of age), and possess the legal authority, right and freedom to enter into these Terms as a binding agreement. You are not allowed to use this website if doing so is prohibited in your country or under any law or regulation applicable to you.

 

Our services are that of health care clinic operating in Ontario, Canada. According to the guidelines of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario, the entity that regulates physicians in Ontario, “[c]urrent evidence strongly suggests that children, adolescents, and young adults who consume marijuana are at a greater risk than older adults for marijuana-associated harms, including suicidal ideation, illicit drug use, cannabis use disorder, and long-term cognitive impairment”. Consistent with such guidelines, we accept referrals from your physician or, if you self-refer, you must be at least 25 years old.

 

 

Copyright and Intellectual Property:

 

The website and all materials posted in it or transferred by it, including, without limitation, software, images, text, graphics, logos, patents, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, photographs, audio, videos, music and all intellectual property rights related thereto, are the exclusive property of Sethi Cannabis Clinic Inc.  Unless explicitly stated otherwise, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license in or under any such intellectual property rights.

 

Blog and Education Materials:

 

We may use a blog or other form of providing information and education to the public and our clients.  Any such materials are proprietary and are not to be copied, modified or sold without written permission from Sethi Cannabis Clinic Inc. 

 

Any content, material or information that is available on the website, are for informational purposes only.  No medical advice is provided on this website. To reduce health care risk to you, you are advised to discuss with your physician the appropriateness of relying on the information for your particular medical circumstances.

 

We do not endorse any products, brands or services.  Any information about products that we prescribe is informational and not to be considered an endorsement of a particular product or brand.

 

If this website provides an opportunity to comment or publish feedback, you are expected to comply with the law and we retain the right to remove any comments or feedback from this website, including without limitation any offensive or defamatory statements.  We do not need to provide you with notice before removing any statements from our website.

 

 

Links to Other Websites:

For convenience, this website may include links to other websites. We have no control over these other websites and your use of such websites is at your sole risk.

We welcome links to this website if the following guidelines are observed:

  • You will notify us by sending an email to [contact@sclinic.ca];

  • Your link will clearly identify the source (such as " www.sclinic.ca");

  • You will check your links often as URLs may change when webpages are updated;

  • Your link will not give any impression that Sethi Cannabis Clinic Inc. is associated with or approves of the content on any other website;

  • Re-posting content or images on other websites, or framing this website's pages within another website, is prohibited; and

  • Paraphrasing or excerpting content from this website is not permitted.

 

Liability and Indemnity:

 

Sethi Cannabis Clinic Inc. makes no representations as to any matter whatsoever, including accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. Any information provided on this website is provided are on an "as is" basis.  

 

You agree to indemnify and hold Sethi Cannabis Clinic Inc. harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against us by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with your use of the website or any of the services offered on the website.

 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Sethi Cannabis Clinic Inc. be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of or relating to the use of, or inability to use, the website or any of the services offered on the website.

 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Sethi Cannabis Clinic Inc. assumes no liability or responsibility for any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content; (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to or use of our website or any of the services offered on the website; and (iii) unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information stored therein.

 

Sethi Cannabis Clinic Inc. assumes no liability for or relating to the delay, failure, interruption or corruption of any data or other information transmitted on this website. We do not represent that files available for downloading will be free from any code that contains contaminating or destructive properties, including infections, viruses, worms or Trojan horses.

 

Modification:

 

We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time at our sole discretion. Therefore, you should review these pages periodically. When we change the Terms in a material manner, we will notify you by posting here that material changes have been made to the Terms. Your continued use of the website after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the Terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

 

These Terms, the rights and remedies provided hereunder, and any and all claims and disputes related hereto and/or to the services, shall be governed by, construed under and enforced in all respects solely and exclusively in accordance with the internal substantive laws of Ontario, Canada, without respect to its conflict of laws principles.

 

Any and all such claims and disputes shall be brought in, and you hereby consent to them being decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Ontario, Canada.

 

The application of the United Nations Convention of Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is hereby expressly excluded.

 

Contact:

 

Contact information for Sethi Cannabis Clinic is [contact@sclinic.ca] or mail to 2200 Fairview St., Suite 202, Burlington, Ontario, Canada, L7R 4H9.

2200 Fairview St. Suite 202. Burlington, Ontario, Canada. L7R 4H9

(Near QEW and Brant St.)


Phone: (905) 681-7676
Fax: (905) 681-7751

Email: staff@sclinic.ca

Website: sclinic.ca

Office hours: Monday to Friday 9 to 5pm.